ISSUE 13, April 2005

Editorial
The Campbells are coming: At speed!
Travel: Warming to Iceland
Royal Masonic Family: The Six Masonic Sons of George III, Part II
Quarterly Communication: Address of the Pro Grand Master and: Report of the Board of General Purposes
The flying eye hospital
Beamish Museum: The million pound project
  Wigan Grand Lodge: The Liverpool rebels
Chelsea Lodge: That's entertainment
Re-enactment: The way we were and: The Russian connection
Community Service: Weathering the storm
Faith and Freemasonry: God and the Craft
Education: Researching Freemasonry on the Internet and: Masonic events
Freemasons Hall: Masons at War
Grand Charity: Report and grant list and: Support for Asian tsunami
Masonic Charities: Reports from the Masonic charities
Obituaries, Letters, Book reviews, Gardening

 Previous Page 
PLEASE USE THE LINKS ABOVE - OR ON THIS LINE - TO MOVE BETWEEN PAGES
 Next Page 





Kitchener Bucks Lodge
I was delighted to read the article on Horatio Herbert Kitchener (MQ Issue No. 12). I have now had the pleasure of seeing the name of Bulwer Lodge (more correctly Bulwer Lodge of Cairo) mentioned in MQ and Freemasonry Today in the same week!
    Bulwer Lodge of Cairo continues to thrive – one of only three surviving Egyptian Lodges – and is based at Beaconsfield in Buckinghamshire.
    I have compiled, and continue to work on, a detailed history of Bulwer Lodge of Cairo – a far from easy task as most of our records were sequestered by the Egyptian Government in 1956.
    Nevertheless, from records left by F D Stevenson Drane (Ars Quatuor Coronatorum, Vols 81 & 82), many letters to Lodges overseas and the UK, together with countless hours on the Internet, has yielded a veritable treasure trove of historical information.
    I always understood that Kitchener was initiated into La Concordia Lodge, which was later “struck-off” by the Grand Orient of Italy “following trouble of a political nature” in 1890.
    I think it very unlikely that he was initiated into Kawkab el Sharq No. 1355 (Star of the East). This Lodge was set up by Egyptian members of Bulwer Lodge of Cairo exclusively to provide a Lodge in Cairo under the English Constitution that worked solely in Arabic.
    Kitchener did, indeed, join Bulwer Lodge of Cairo in 1885 and he was exalted into Bulwer Chapter in 1890.
    In 1890 he was one of the many members of Bulwer Lodge of Cairo who “took over” the ailing Greek Lodge Hellas and formed Grecia Lodge No. 1105, which is still working in London.
    Interestingly, Kitchener’s personal servant or butler, Henry Surguy-Shields, was initiated into Bulwer Lodge of Cairo on 1st February 1913. He died on board HMS Hampshire with his master on 5th June 1916 and is listed on the Roll of Honour at Freemasons’ Hall as “Henry Surguy”.
Vic Dorman, Secretary, Bulwer Lodge of Cairo No 1068

Kitchener Lodge and Derbyshire
The article on Lord Kitchener (MQ Issue No. 12) was read with avid interest by several members of Derbyshire Lodges as in 2001 W.Bro. Kultaran Singh, then Master of Liversage Lodge No. 5027 organised a trip to India. Eighteen brethren made the trip, comprising 10 from Liversage Lodge and eight from various other Derbyshire Lodges.
    The highlight of the trip was a visit to the Kitchener Lodge No. 2998 where, by invitation, we all took acting parts in an Initiation ceremony.
    Kitchener Lodge runs a free clinic to help the sick and needy of Delhi, and in order to assist in this admirable project, we have formed ourselves into an “India Club.”
    With the assistance of the Provincial Grand Lodge of Derbyshire we have sent them Ł1,500 and we are close to making them another significant donation.
Pat Swift, Derby

Not a VC
I was somewhat surprised to read (MQ Issue No. 12) that Troop Sergeant-Major Richard Hall Williams was credited with having received a VC for his part in the Charge of the Light Brigade.
    This is quite clearly an editorial error. Having spent the past 18 months in researching and organising the ceremony to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Charge, I never claimed that Richard was awarded such an honour.
    I know that a number of readers were upset by the claim, but hope they can understand that mistakes are made, even in MQ magazine.
Joe Chesney, Endon, Staffordshire

(A number of eagle-eyed readers have pointed out the error, which was entirely mine and I apologise to all concerned. The electronic version of MQ, available on the magazine’s web site, has put the matter right – Editor)

Lodge VC doubt
I would like to correct Michael Harrington’s assertion that Lt Frederick Hugh Sherston Roberts, who was awarded a VC at the Battle of Colenso in 1899, was a member of Aldershot Army and Navy Lodge, No. 1971.
    I am currently co-writing a history of the Lodge and can find no evidence that he was ever a member. The confusion may have arisen from the fact that his father was elected as an honorary member in 1902.
Dr Roger Jago, Swallowfield, Berkshire

Mason VCs
I write regarding “Book on Mason VCs” in the letters page (MQ Issue No. 12). In the early days of my research into Masonic VCs I received a list which showed Hugh Sherston Roberts VC as having been a member of Aldershot Army and Navy Lodge No.1971.
    I contacted the Lodge to confirm his membership and was told that his father, Lord Roberts VC, had been an Honorary Member of that Lodge, but the records did not list Hugh Sherston Roberts VC as having been a member. The book referred to, written by Philip May GC, was published after his death and, I understand, was based on his uncompleted research. With regard to the letter “Boer War Masonic VCs”, Bro. Donald Farmer VC was a member of Trafalgar Lodge No. 223, Leith, Edinburgh, under the Scottish Constitution, having been Initiated on 4 November 1902.
    In this letter, mention is made of “Col. Cadell, Master of another Scottish Lodge.” Col. Cadell became affiliated (Joining Member) of Holyrood House Lodge No.44 on 15 March 1897 and was Master in 1902-1903, being the Grand Sword Bearer for Scotland 1905-1907.
Alan Corns, Heywood, Lancashire

Virtual Organist advantages
With regard to the letter from the Rev Ivan Fowler (MQ Issue No. 12), the Virtual Organist system is a means of playing and controlling any music which can be incorporated into the system, not just the tracks I supply as a starting point. It has no effect on the quality of the music played.
    MIDI is a worldwide standard used by most professional musicians to record the actual notes played on instruments. Like all audio recordings and live performances there are some good and some bad. What they do allow is the ability to modify playback, slow down, speed-up tempo, change the voices etc.
Peter Coates, Aldershot


 Previous Page 
PLEASE USE THE LINKS ABOVE - OR ON THIS LINE - TO MOVE BETWEEN PAGES
 Next Page